Botanical Oils - Exporter, Importer & Manufacturer, Faridabad, India
 
Home Page
Company Profile
Showroom
    Anti Aging
    Botanical Oils
    Hair Care
    Hair Treatment
    Moisturiser
    Preventive Care
    Sensitive & Problem Skin
    UV Absorbers
 
PHARMACOS INDIA
 
Botanical Oils
To inquire, Select Product/s & Click on

Product Code : 03

[Select]
Product Specification
Botanical Oils

1. Arnica Oil CLR

Dosage: 3.0-10.0%
INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (and) Tocopherol

Arnica Oil CLR contains the lipophilic ingredients and aromas of arnica flowers in a soy oil (GMO free) medium. It is known to protect and stimulate dry, sensitive skin and scalp, and to prevent irriration. Arnica Oil is widely used in traditional medicine in the treatment of bruises and sprains.

Arnica Oil CLR contains a natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant. Arnica montana is endemic to Europe, from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathians. It is absent from the British Isles and the Italian and Balkan peninsulas. Arnica montana grows in nutrient-poor silcaceous meadows up to nearly 3,000 m. It is generally rare, but may be locally abundant. It is becoming rarer, particularly in the northern part of where it occures, largely due to increasingly intensive agriculture. In more upland regions, it may also be found on nutrient-poor moors and heaths.

2. Avocado Oil CLR
Dosage: 5.0-10.0%
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

The oil of avocado consists of glycerides of essential fatty acids as well as palmitoleic acid, which is characteristic for this oil. Furthermore, it contains phytosterols as constituents of the unsaponifiable matter, as well as vitamins A, E, and D. Suitable for protective care of dry, scaly skin and scalp. Avocado Oil CLR leaves a pleasant, non-oily feeling on the skin. Contains a natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant.

Avocado Oil is obtained from the pulp of Persea americana Miller (Lauraceae) and then subjected to a refining precess. The avocado tree, native to Central America, was already described by the Spaniards when they discovered the American continent. The name of the berry (not stone fruit) comes from the Aztec word "ahuacatl". Today this evergreen tree, which grows to up to 15 m, is located mainly in the Mediterranean region, southern USA, and in the south of Africa.

The pear-shaped fruit weights up to 1.5 kg and fully ripens not at the tree but after being picked. The right point of time for harvesting can be determined from the color of the fruit or by measuring its fat content. When dried, the avocado fruit has an oil content of 40-80%.

3. Calendula Oil CLR
Dosage: 3.0-10.0%
INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (and) Tocopherol

Calendula Oil CLR contains the lipophilic ingredients and aromas of calendula blossoms in a vegetable oil medium. The calendula blossoms are gently disintegrated and extracted with soybean oil (GMO-free). Gentle processing preserves the essential oils which are responsible for the herbal odor of Calendula Oil CLR. Natural tocopherols are used to stabilize Calendula Oil CLR.

Calendula Oil CLR is recommended for use in skin care products designed for dry, rough, chapped, fissured, and stressed skin. Due to its excellent skin compatibility, Calendula Oil CLR is especially suited for application to sensitive skin. It has a wonderful and comfortable flavor and can serve as a natural perfume for the product.

Calendula (pot marigold) is a genus of about 12–20 species of annual or perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae, native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean region, to Iran.
Other Products
Anti Aging
Anti Aging
Preventive Care
Preventive Care
Moisturiser
Moisturiser
Botanical Oils
Botanical Oils
Preventive Care
Preventive Care
Hair Treatment
Hair Treatment
 
<< Back
 
 
 
 
Contact Details
PHARMACOS INDIA
I-19, DLF Industrial Area, Phase-I,Faridabad - 121003, Haryana, India
Phone:91-129-4113619
Fax:91-129-4113619
Send Mail  
Key Personnel

Copyright © 2008 by Tradeindia.com. All Rights Reserved.