Botanical Oils - Exporter, Importer & Manufacturer, Faridabad, India
 
Home Page
Company Profile
Showroom
    Anti Aging
    Botanical Oils
    Hair Care
    Hair Treatment
    Moisturiser
    Preventive Care
    Sensitive & Problem Skin
    UV Absorbers
 
PHARMACOS INDIA
 
Botanical Oils
To inquire, Select Product/s & Click on

Product Code : 05

[Select]
Product Specification
Botanical Oils

1. Carrot Oil CLR
Dosage: 0.5-5.0%
INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract (and) Beta-Carotene (and) Tocopherol

Carrot Oil CLR is a soy oil-based carrot extract, enriched and standardized with provitamin A to 3300 International Units per gram. Provitamin A is metabolized in the skin to form retinal. For this reason, Carrot Oil CLR is suitable for the regenerative care of dry, stressed skin and scalp. Carrot Oil CLR contains natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant.

Commonly known as vitamin A, this term includes both retinol, retinal and retinoic acid. Plants contain no vitamin A but carotenoids – or provitamin A – which can be converted into vitamin A in the human or animal organism.

2. St. John's Wort Oil CLR
Dosage: 2.0-5.0%
INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (and) Tocopherol; [INCI-listed as HYPERICUM OIL CLR]

St. John's Wort Oil CLR contains the lipophilic components of the aerial parts of the St. John's Wort flower collected in blossoms in an olive oil matrix. Finished formulations containing St. John's Wort Oil CLR are recommended for skin care products designed for normal, but also damaged skin. Contains natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant.

In wound and burn healing, the use of St. John's Wort oil is known to accelerate the healing process and reduces inflammatory reactions.

Hypericum perforatum is a yellow-flowering, rhizomatous, perennial herb indigenous to Europe, which has been introduced to the Americas and grows wild in many meadows. The common name comes from its traditional flowering and harvesting on St. John‘s Day, 24 June. The genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek words "hyper" (above) and "eikon" (picture), in reference to the traditional use of the plant to ward off evil by hanging plants over a picture in the house on St. John‘s Day. The species name perforatum refers to the small holes in the leaves, which can be seen when they are held against the light.

3. Wheat Germ Oil CLR
Dosage: 2.0-5.0%
INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil CLR is a fatty, unbleached oil from cold-pressed, fresh-milled wheat germs.

Wheat is an annual grain which has been cultivated since ancient times and diversified in numerous forms. The origin of wheat is assumed to be in the Eurasia region. This cereal prefers the temperate zone, even though it is to a less extent also cultivated in the subtropics, but it does not occur in the tropics. Wheat is subclassified into spring and winter wheat, the latter tolerating frost up to -22 ° C. Due to its demanding nature, wheat requires heavy, nutrient-rich soils with high water capacity.

First and foremost, wheat is a bread grain; its oil is of minor importance. The wheat bud contains 7–12% oil, which is obtained by pressing or extraction with subsequent refining (refined wheat germ oil). Wheat germ oil has a yellowish color and a slight, characteristic odor.

In addition to vitamin E, the unsaponified part consists of provitamin A, free essential fatty acids, phospholipids, and sterols. The vitamin E activity is expressed by the content of 0.26 % alpha- and beta-tocopherol.

Wheat Germ Oil CLR is suitable for preventive and conditioning care of skin and hair. It contains a natural tocopherol concentrate as antioxidant.
Other Products
Hair Treatment
Hair Treatment
Sensitive & Problem Skin
Sensitive & Problem Skin
Moisturiser
Moisturiser
Preventive Care
Preventive Care
Botanical Oils
Botanical Oils
Preventive Care
Preventive Care
 
<< Back
 
 
 
 
Contact Details
PHARMACOS INDIA
I-19, DLF Industrial Area, Phase-I,Faridabad - 121003, Haryana, India
Phone:91-129-4113619
Fax:91-129-4113619
Send Mail  
Key Personnel

Copyright © 2008 by Tradeindia.com. All Rights Reserved.